Officers

Officers and Council Members
Committees
Publishers Contacts
Business Office
Email List
Handbook for SSE Council and Committee Members

 


Mid-year Council Meeting (February 2019)

Back row from left: Heather Cacanindin, Sally Chang, Stacey Smith, Daniel Matute, Aneil Agrawal, Andrea Case, Kati Moore, John Stinchcombe, Liz Lange, Gillian Greennough, Sasha Mushegian, Mark Rausher
Front row from left: Hopi Hoekstra, Suzanne Edmands, Louise Mead, Jodie Wiggins, Ruth Shaw (via video conference), Andrea Sweigart
Not pictured: Amy Angert, Tracey Chapman, Mohamed Noor, Jon Slate, Trisha Wittkopp

 

SSE Officers and Council Members: 2019

denotes voting members

President
+ Mark Rausher
Department of Biology
Duke University
Campus Box 90338
Durham, NC 27708-0338
(919) 684-2295
mrausher [at] duke.edu
president [at] evolutionsociety.org

President-Elect
Ruth Shaw
Department of Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
University of Minnesota
206 Ecology
1479 Gortner Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55108
(612) 624-7206
shawx016 [at] umn.edu

   

Past President
+ Hopi Hoekstra
Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA 02138
(617) 496-9040
hoekstra [at] oeb.harvard.edu

Executive Vice-President
Andrea Case
Department of Biological Sciences
Kent State University
Kent, Ohio, USA 44242
(330) 672-3699
acase [at] kent.edu
execvp [at] evolutionsociety.org

   

Vice-Presidents
+ Aneil Agrawal (North American)
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
University of Toronto
25 Willcocks Street, ESC 2039
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5S 3B2
(416) 946-5563
a.agrawal [at] utoronto.ca

+ Tracey Chapman (non-North American)
School of Biological Sciences
University of East Anglia
Norwich Research Park
Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7TJ, UK
+44 (0)1603 59 3210
tracey.chapman [at] uea.ac.uk

   

Secretary
+ John Stinchcombe
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Department
University of Toronto
25 Willcocks Street
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5S 3B2
(416) 946-5986
john.stinchcombe [at] utoronto.ca
secretary [at] evolutionsociety.org

 
   

Council – Class of 2019 
Daniel Matute
Department of Biology 
University of North Carolina 
Chapel Hill, NC 27599
(919) 962-4442 
dmatute [at] email.unc.edu

Trisha Wittkopp 
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 
University of Michigan 
Ann Arbor, MI 48109 
(734) 763-1548 
wittkopp [at] umich.edu

   

Council – Class of 2020 
Amy Angert
Department of Botany 
Faculty of Science 
3200-6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, BC Canada V6T 1Z4
(604) 827-3892 
amy.angert [at] botany.ubc.ca

Andrea Sweigart 
Department of Genetics 
University of Georgia 
120 Green Street
Athens, GA 30602-7223
(706) 542-70018 
sweigart [at] uga.edu

   

Council – Class of 2021 
+ Suzanne Edmands
College of Letters, Arts and Sciences
University of Southern California – Dornsife
Los Angeles, CA 90089
(213) 740-5548
sedmands [at] usc.edu

+ Stacey Smith
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
University of Colorado – Boulder
C127/C340 Ramaley Hall
Campus Box 334
1800 Colorado Ave.
Boulder, CO 80309-0334
(402) 370-6749
Stacey.d.smith [at] colorado.edu

   

Editor-in-Chief, Evolution
Mohamed Noor 
Department of Biology
Campus Box 90338
Duke University
Durham, NC 27708
(919) 613-8156
noor [at] duke.edu

 
   

Handling Editor, Evolution 
Dave Hall
Department of Genetics
University of Georgia
Athens, GA 30602
(706) 583-5476
davehall [at] uga.edu

Handling Editor, Evolution 
Maria Servedio
Biology Department
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC 27599
(919) 843-2692
servedio [at] email.unc.edu

   

Editor-in-Chief, Evolution Letters
Jon Slate
Room B85, Alfred Denny Building
The University of Sheffield
Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK
+44 (0)114 222 0048
j.slate [at] sheffield.ac.uk

   

Social Media & Communications Editor, Evolution Letters
Nicola Hemmings
Department of Animal and Plant Sciences
The University of Sheffield
Western Bank, Sheffield, S10 2TN, UK
+44 (0)114 222 4828
n.hemmings [at] sheffield.ac.uk

 
   

Chair, Education & Outreach
Louise S. Mead
Education Director
BEACON Center for the Study of Evolution in Action
567 Wilson Ave, BPS 1441
East Lansing, MI
(517) 884-2560
lsmead [at] msu.edu

Chair, International Committee
Tracey Chapman
School of Biological Sciences
University of East Anglia
Norwich Research Park
Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7TJ, UK
+44 (0)1603 59 3210
tracey.chapman [at] uea.ac.uk

2019 SSE Committee Memberships

* Committee designated in Constitution or Bylaws
Ad hoc committee appointed by Pres. and approved by council

To learn more about the role and objectives of each committee, please consult the SSE Handbook for Council and Committee Members.

Nominating Committee
Constitution, Article 5
Marc Johnson (Chair)
Anne Charmantier
Annie Schmitt
Finance Committee
Bylaws, Article 4 
Andrea Case (Chair)
Butch Brodie
Kim Hughes
Elizabeth Lacey
   

Graduate Student Advisory Council
+  Liz Lange (Chair)
Jodie Wiggins (Past Chair)
Sally Chang (Chair-Elect)
José Cerca
Melissa Plakke
A. Z. Andis

GSAC [at] evolutionsociety.org

Gould Committee
(Two members of the Education committee and the two 3rd year council members)
Michael Antolin (Chair)
George Gilchrist
Daniel Matute

Trisha Wittkopp

   
Dobzhansky Award Committee
Bylaws, Article 4
John Stinchcombe (Chair)
Aneil Agrawal
Tracey Chapman
Fisher Prize Commitee
Bylaws, Article 4
Hopi Hoekstra (Chair)
Mark Rausher
Ruth Shaw
   

GREG R.C. Lewontin Early Award Committee
(2nd year VP, 1st and 2nd year Councilors, 3 GSAC student members, 1-2 advisors of previous GREG recipients)
Tracey Chapman (Chair)
Amy Angert
Andrea Sweigart
Suzanne Edmands
Stacey Smith
3 GSAC student members
1-2 advisors of previous GREG recipients

GREG Rosemary Grant Advanced Award Committee 
(1st-year VP, 3rd-year Councilors, previous Dobzhansky winner, previous Fisher prize winner, 2 past GSAC members/Hamilton finalists/former grantees or early faculty members))
Aneil Agrawal (Chair)
Daniel Matute
Trisha Wittkopp
Previous Dobzhansky winner
Previous Fisher prize winner
2 past GSAC members/Hamilton finalists/former grantees or early faculty members

   

Hamilton Award Committee
Katy Heath (co-chair)
Joel McGlothlin (co-chair)
Sarah Fitpatrick
Will Harcombe
Chris Herlihy
Jennifer Kovacs
Matt MacManes

Diverse Careers Committee
Lex Flagel (Chair)
Judi Brown Clarke
Sarah Seiter
Liz Silva
Lenny Teytelman
Grace A. Wyngaard
Audrey Chang
Emily Landeen
Mohamed Noor (ex officio)

Diverse Careers Committee Website

   

Public Policy Committee
Andrea Sweigart (Chair)
Sarah Otto
Jenny Boughman
Amanda Moehring
Courtney Fitzpatrick
Tracey Chapman
Suzanne Edmands
Sally Chang
Flo Debarre (ASN)
Joan Meiners (ASN)

policy [at] evolutionsociety.org

Diversity Committee
Daniel Matute (Co-Chair)
Catherine Rushworth (Co-Chair)
Maurine Neiman
Kelly Dyer
Eve Humphrey
Brandon Ogbunugafor
Maria Orive
Mark Rausher
Irene Liao
Elizabeth Carlen

diversity [at] evolutionsociety.org

   

Early-career Vocational Opportunities (EVO) Workshop Selection Committee
Trisha Wittkopp (Chair)
José Cerca
A. Z. Andis

Evolution Letters Oversight Committee
Butch Brodie (SSE)
Kristi Montooth (SSE)
Roger Butlin (ESEB)
Juha Merilä (ESEB)
Mike Ritchie (ESEB)


 

International Affairs Committee
Europe: Tracey Chapman (Chair; UK), Axel Meyer (Germany), Isa-Rita Russo (UK, South Africa).
Australia/New Zealand: Graham Wallis (New Zealand), Daniel Ortiz-Barrientos (Australia/Colombia).
Africa: Conrad Mathee (South Africa).
South America: Enrique Lessa (Uruguay)
Asia: Suhua Shi (China), Deepa Agashe (India), Jun Kitano (Japan).
Contact: Tracey Chapman, international [at] evolutionsociety.org


 

Joint Meeting Committee
Mitch Cruzan (Co-Chief Meeting Officer)
Howard Rundle (Co-Chief Meeting Officer)
Aneil Agrawal (SSE representative)
Kelly Zamudio (SSB representative)
Matt Walsh (ASN representative)
Andrea Case (SSE EVP)


 

SSE Education & Outreach Committee
Louise S. Mead (2008) (Chair)
Kristin Jenkins (2006) (Co-Chair)
Thomas R. Meagher (1997)  
Michael Antolin (2001)
E Dale Broder (2013)  
Scott Edwards (2000)
George Gilchrist (2009) (ASN Representative)
Joseph L. Graves Jr. (2000)
Rebecca Kimball (2008) (SSB Representative)
Rich Kliman (2014)
Mohamed Noor (2013)
Steve Palumbi (2002)
Robert T. Pennock (2000)
Sam Scheiner (2001)
Jim Smith (2012)
Jory P Weintraub (2013)
Barrie Robison (2017)
Alexa Warwick (2017)
Phil Gibson (2018)
Gaby Hamerlinck (2018)

Contact: Louise Mead, education [at] evolutionsociety.org

 


Publishers Contacts


 

Wiley-Blackwell Publishing
Katie Simmons
Managing Editor, Evolution
John Wiley & Sons
111 River Street
Hoboken, NJ 07030
evoedoffice [at] wiley.com

Gillian Greenough
Executive Editor, Life & Physical Sciences
Research & Society Services
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 
111 River Street M/S 3-02 
Hoboken, NJ 07030 
(201) 748-5850
ggreenough [at] wiley.com

   

Leyane Rose
Marketing Manager, Evolution
John Wiley & Sons
111 River Street
Hoboken, NJ 07030
lrose [at] wiley.com

Shantaya Brinson
Managing Editor, Evolution Letters
John Wiley & Sons
111 River Street
Hoboken, NJ 07030
sbrinson [at] wiley.com

 


Business Contacts

SSE Communications
Kati Moore
Department of Biology
Campus Box 90338
Duke University
Durham, NC 27708
communications [at] evolutionsociety.org

 

Executive Director 
Heather Cacanindin
Botanical Society of America & SSE
4344 Shaw Blvd 
St. Louis, MO 63110
sse-manager [at] evolutionsociety.org

   

Membership & Communications Manager
Amelia Neely
BSA & SSE Business Office
4475 Castleman Avenue
St. Louis, MO 63110
PO Box 299, St. Louis, MO 63166-0299
aneely [at] botany.org


Email List Contacts

 

EvolDir – Brian Golding
golding [at] mcmaster.ca

EcoLog
ECOLOG-L-announce [at] community.esa.org


Back to top